Year 2016 Activities

E-mail Print PDF

NTARE SCHOOL

TERM III 2016 PROGRAMME

Date

Activity

26/09/2016

- Beginning of Term III

- Officials from Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities  visit the school

27/09/2016

World Tourism Da

29/09/2016

Class meetings

30/09/2016

House meetings

06/10/2016

- Parade

- National Junior Achievers Competitions at Kitante Hill

08/10/2016

- Prayer day at St. Paul’s, Rushoka

- Regional Debate at Bwongyera Girls Secondary School.

09/10/2016

- Independence Anniversary

- Confirmation Service by the Bishop of Ankole Diocese

- USSP Convention at Mbarara High School

10/10/2016

- Beginning of S. 6 Pre-UNEB Tests

- Regional Curriculum Assessment and Skills Gap Conference

- French oral examinations

12/10/2016

Academic Assembly meeting

13/10/2016

Class meetings

14/10/2016

Briefing of S. 4 Candidates and beginning of UCE examinations

15/10/2016

Biology External Seminar

16/10/2016

Dedication Service for the Candidates

20/10/2016

Parade

21/10/2016

Mid-Term III Staff meeting

22/10/2016

- S. 6 Biology Practical Seminar

- First external inspection

24/10/2016

Beginning of Mid-Term Examinations

27/10/2016

Class meetings

28/10/2016

House meetings

29/10/2016

S.6 Biology Practical Seminar

03/11/2016

Parade

05/11/2016

S.2 Careers’ Day

10/11/2016

Class meetings

11/11/2016

S.6 briefing and beginning of UACE Examinations

13/11/2016

Staff Sunday

17/11/2016

- Beginning of end of year examinations

- Parade

19/11/2016

Second external inspection

24/11/2016

Class meetings

25/11/2016

House meetings

01/12/2016

Parade

02/12/2016

End of year staff meeting (Part I)

06/12/2016

- Final external inspection

- Infonet awards

08/12/2016

- End of year staff meeting (Part II, Promotions)

- Headmaster’s assembly

09/12/2016

End of term.

Birindwarugaba E.

Deputy Headmaster

i/c Programmes

cc.     Headmaster

cc.     Deputies

cc.     Assistant Deputies

cc.     School Bursar

cc.     Caterer

cc.     Students and staff noticeboards

 

cc.     Chairman, School Council